Materials Council is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information and how we will treat your personal information. Materials Council’s processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our site contains links to third party sites which are not owned or managed by us and which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

1. What kind of information do we collect?
The type and amount of information we collect depends on how you use the website.
We collect two types of information:
(1) anonymous data that is automatically collected from all visitors.
(2) personal data, that is:
(a) data that visitors voluntarily submit so that we can provide you with a service.
(b) data collected through cookies.

2. How do we use this information?
a. Anonymous Data
You can access all pages on the site without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. However, by using this website you consent to the collection of certain information that does not allow us to identify you personally which enables us to evaluate the site and work to improve it. The information we collect includes the browsers visitors use, what time they visit and which pages are most viewed. We do not link any of this anonymous data with any personal data that you may provide to us.
[This website uses Google Analytics to track the information we collect. Google Analytics will also collect your IP address in order to locate where our website visitors come from but will not pass on your IP address. For further information on Google Analytics please refer to its Terms of Service and privacy policy.]

For further information please refer to the section on Use of Cookies. We do not use any cookies ourselves, and the only third party providers that we use which use cookies are Google Analytics.
b. Personal Data
When do we collect personal data?
We only collect information from which you can be personally identified (name, address, email etc) when you participate in the following activities:
(a) contacting us to seek information or advice.
(b) apply for a job or volunteering opportunity.

3. How do we protect your personal data?
Your personal data will be kept by Materials Council in a secure environment. Personal Data will only be used as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Cookies
Cookies are small, often encrypted text files, downloaded to a device when a user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and are used by website developers to help visitors navigate websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may disable cookies on your web browser to prevent this.
We use cookies to:
(a) [Estimate our visitor size and patterns]
(b) [understand visitor preferences to update and improve our website]
If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your computer you may change your web browser settings to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie. Please note that some areas of our website may not function properly, or may function more slowly as a result of disabling cookies.

Cookies do not allow this website to access personal information that you have not already provided.

5. Note about Servers
Materials Council reminds visitors that most Internet Service Providers maintain records of all URLs visited by their customers. Visitors should contact their ISP for more information. The servers for our website are based in the USA.

6. Change of Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post a notice of the change on the website and may require further consent to its terms.

7. Your rights with respect to your data:
You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. We may charge a small fee to cover our costs in providing you with the information.

8. Contact
You can write to us at if you have any questions about our privacy policy or to request access to information we hold about you.

Website Legal Statement
Materials Council cannot guarantee that information on the site is accurate, complete or up to date. Visitors who rely on any information do so at their own risk. Availability of information is subject to change without notice.

Materials Council will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this site.

Materials Council takes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites and links should not be taken as an endorsement.

Content on this site is protected by copyright. The copyright owner is Creative Materials Consultants Limited, unless otherwise stated.

Materials Council encourages people to download or copy the material for personal use. Materials Council requests appropriate acknowledgment of the copyright owner if material is re-published in any format.

You may not make alterations or additions to the material on this site, or use it for commercial purposes.